The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards NOMINATIONS

by HFPA December 15, 2009

.newsItem ol {
list-style: lower-alpha;
}
.newsItem li {
margin: 0 0 5px 35px;
float:none;
clear:both;
list-style:lower-alpha;
}HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION2010 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDSFOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2009NOMINATIONS PRESS RELEASE 1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. AVATARLightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox
  2. THE HURT LOCKERVoltage Pictures; Summit Entertainment
  3. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDSThe Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg GmbH Production; The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures
  4. PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIREA Lee Daniels Entertainment / Smokewood Entertainment Group Production;Lionsgate
  5. UP IN THE AIRParamount Pictures; Paramount Pictures

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. EMILY BLUNTTHE YOUNG VICTORIA
  2. SANDRA BULLOCKTHE BLIND SIDE
  3. HELEN MIRRENTHE LAST STATION
  4. CAREY MULLIGANAN EDUCATION
  5. GABOUREY SIDIBEPRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. JEFF BRIDGESCRAZY HEART
  2. GEORGE CLOONEYUP IN THE AIR
  3. COLIN FIRTHA SINGLE MAN
  4. MORGAN FREEMANINVICTUS
  5. TOBEY MAGUIREBROTHERS

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. (500) DAYS OF SUMMERWatermark Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures
  2. THE HANGOVERWarner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
  3. IT’S COMPLICATEDRelativity Media, Scott Rudin Productions; Universal Pictures
  4. JULIE & JULIAColumbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
  5. NINEThe Weinstein Company/Relativity Media/Lucamar Productions/Marc Platt Productions; The Weinstein Company

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY ORMUSICAL

  1. SANDRA BULLOCKTHE PROPOSAL
  2. MARION COTILLARDNINE
  3. JULIA ROBERTSDUPLICITY
  4. MERYL STREEPIT’S COMPLICATED
  5. MERYL STREEPJULIE & JULIA

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDYOR MUSICAL

  1. MATT DAMONTHE INFORMANT!
  2. DANIEL DAY-LEWISNINE
  3. ROBERT DOWNEY JRSHERLOCK HOLMES
  4. JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
  5. MICHAEL STUHLBARGA SERIOUS MAN

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  1. CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLSColumbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing
  2. CORALINELaika, Inc.; Focus Features
  3. FANTASTIC MR. FOXAmerican Empirical Picture; Twentieth Century Fox
  4. THE PRINCESS AND THE FROGWalt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  5. UPWalt Disney Pictures/PIXAR Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  1. BAARIA (ITALY)Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
  2. BROKEN EMBRACES (SPAIN)El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
  3. THE MAID (CHILE)(LA NANA)Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
  4. A PROPHET (UN PROPHETE) (FRANCE)Chic Films/Page 114/Why Not Productions; Sony Pictures Classics
  5. THE WHITE RIBBON (GERMANY)(DAS WEISSE BAND – EINE DEUTSCHE KINDERGESCHICHTE)X Filme Creative Pool/Les Films Du Losange/Lucky Red/Wega Film; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AMOTION PICTURE

  1. PENÉLOPE CRUZNINE
  2. VERA FARMIGAUP IN THE AIR
  3. ANNA KENDRICKUP IN THE AIR
  4. MO’NIQUEPRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
  5. JULIANNE MOOREA SINGLE MAN

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AMOTION PICTURE

  1. MATT DAMONINVICTUS
  2. WOODY HARRELSONTHE MESSENGER
  3. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMERTHE LAST STATION
  4. STANLEY TUCCITHE LOVELY BONES
  5. CHRISTOPH WALTZINGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  1. KATHRYN BIGELOWTHE HURT LOCKER
  2. JAMES CAMERONAVATAR
  3. CLINT EASTWOODINVICTUS
  4. JASON REITMANUP IN THE AIR
  5. QUENTIN TARANTINOINGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  1. NEILL BLOMKAMP, TERRI TATCHELLDISTRICT 9
  2. MARK BOALTHE HURT LOCKER
  3. NANCY MEYERSIT'S COMPLICATED
  4. JASON REITMAN, SHELDON TURNERUP IN THE AIR
  5. QUENTIN TARANTINOINGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  1. MICHAEL GIACCHINOUP
  2. MARVIN HAMLISCHTHE INFORMANT!
  3. JAMES HORNERAVATAR
  4. ABEL KORZENIOWSKIA SINGLE MAN
  5. KAREN O, CARTER BURWELLWHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  1. “CINEMA ITALIANO” — NINEMusic & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
  2. “I WANT TO COME HOME” — EVERYBODY'S FINEMusic & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
  3. “I SEE YOU” — AVATARMusic by: James Horner, Simon FranglenLyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
  4. “THE WEARY KIND (THEME FROM CRAZY HEART)” — CRAZY HEARTMusic & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
  5. “WINTER” — BROTHERSMusic by: U2Lyrics by: Bono

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. BIG LOVE (HBO)Anima Sola Productions and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
  2. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
  3. HOUSE (FOX)Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry
  4. MAD MEN (AMC)AMC
  5. TRUE BLOOD (HBO)Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –DRAMA

  1. GLENN CLOSEDAMAGES
  2. JANUARY JONESMAD MEN
  3. JULIANNA MARGULIESTHE GOOD WIFE
  4. ANNA PAQUINTRUE BLOOD
  5. KYRA SEDGWICKTHE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. SIMON BAKERTHE MENTALIST
  2. MICHAEL C. HALLDEXTER
  3. JON HAMMMAD MEN
  4. HUGH LAURIEHOUSE
  5. BILL PAXTONBIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. 30 ROCK (NBC)Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger Inc.
  2. ENTOURAGE (HBO)Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
  3. GLEE (FOX)Twentieth Century Fox Television
  4. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)Twentieth Century Fox Television
  5. THE OFFICE (NBC)Universal Media Studios, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. TONI COLLETTEUNITED STATES OF TARA
  2. COURTENEY COXCOUGAR TOWN
  3. EDIE FALCONURSE JACKIE
  4. TINA FEY30 ROCK
  5. LEA MICHELEGLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. ALEC BALDWIN30 ROCK
  2. STEVE CARELLTHE OFFICE
  3. DAVID DUCHOVNYCALIFORNICATION
  4. THOMAS JANEHUNG
  5. MATTHEW MORRISONGLEE

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE (LIFETIME TELEVISION)Sony Pictures Television
  2. GREY GARDENS (HBO)Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
  3. INTO THE STORM (HBO)Scott Free and Rainmark Films Production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
  4. LITTLE DORRIT (PBS)Masterpiece/BBC Co-production
  5. TAKING CHANCE (HBO)Motion Picture Corporation of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTIONPICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. JOAN ALLENGEORGIA O'KEEFFE
  2. DREW BARRYMORE GREY GARDENS
  3. JESSICA LANGE GREY GARDENS
  4. ANNA PAQUIN THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER
  5. SIGOURNEY WEAVER PRAYERS FOR BOBBY

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTIONPICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. KEVIN BACONTAKING CHANCE
  2. KENNETH BRANAGH WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND
  3. CHIWETEL EJIOFOR ENDGAME
  4. BRENDAN GLEESON INTO THE STORM
  5. JEREMY IRONS GEORGIA O'KEEFFE

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ASERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. JANE ADAMSHUNG
  2. ROSE BYRNE DAMAGES
  3. JANE LYNCH GLEE
  4. JANET McTEER INTO THE STORM
  5. CHLOË SEVIGNY BIG LOVE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. MICHAEL EMERSONLOST
  2. NEIL PATRICK HARRISHOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
  3. WILLIAM HURT DAMAGES
  4. JOHN LITHGOW DEXTER
  5. JEREMY PIVEN ENTOURAGE

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTORAND TELEVISION NETWORK

MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTORThe Weinstein Company – 12Warner Bros. Pictures – 9Universal Pictures – 8Paramount Pictures – 7Sony Pictures Classics – 6Lionsgate – 5Twentieth Century Fox – 5Fox Searchlight Pictures – 4Sony Pictures Releasing – 4Summit Entertainment – 4Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – 4Focus Features – 2Relativity Media LLC – 2Apparition – 1Elephant Eye Films – 1Miramax Films – 1Oscilloscope Laboratories – 1TELEVISION NETWORKHBO – 17FOX – 6SHOWTIME – 6NBC – 5CBS – 4LIFETIME TELEVISION – 4ABC – 3AMC – 3FX NETWORKS – 3PBS – 3TNT – 1

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTUREAND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

MOTION PICTUREUP IN THE AIR – 6NINE – 5AVATAR – 4INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – 4THE HURT LOCKER – 3INVICTUS – 3IT’S COMPLICATED – 3PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE – 3A SINGLE MAN – 3(500) DAYS OF SUMMER – 2BROTHERS – 2CRAZY HEART – 2THE INFORMANT! – 2JULIE & JULIA – 2THE LAST STATION – 2UP – 2BAARIA – 1THE BLIND SIDE – 1BROKEN EMBRACES – 1CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS – 1CORALINE – 1DISTRICT 9 – 1DUPLICITY – 1AN EDUCATION – 1EVERYBODY'S FINE – 1FANTASTIC MR. FOX – 1THE HANGOVER – 1THE LOVELY BONES – 1THE MAID – 1THE MESSENGER – 1THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG – 1A PROPHET – 1THE PROPOSAL – 1A SERIOUS MAN – 1SHERLOCK HOLMES – 1WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE – 1THE WHITE RIBBON – 1THE YOUNG VICTORIA – 1

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTUREAND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAMGLEE – 430 ROCK – 3BIG LOVE – 3DAMAGES – 3DEXTER – 3GEORGIA O'KEEFFE – 3GREY GARDENS – 3INTO THE STORM – 3MAD MEN – 3ENTOURAGE – 2HOUSE – 2HUNG – 2THE OFFICE – 2TAKING CHANCE – 2TRUE BLOOD – 2CALIFORNICATION – 1THE CLOSER – 1COUGAR TOWN – 1THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER – 1ENDGAME – 1THE GOOD WIFE – 1HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER – 1LITTLE DORRIT – 1LOST – 1THE MENTALIST – 1MODERN FAMILY – 1NURSE JACKIE – 1PRAYERS FOR BOBBY – 1UNITED STATES OF TARA – 1WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND – 1