HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION 2008 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS NOMINATIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2007

by HFPA December 13, 2007

.newsItem ol {
list-style: lower-alpha;
}
.newsItem li {
margin: 0 0 5px 35px;
float: none;
clear: both;
list-style: lower-alpha;
}1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. AMERICAN GANGSTERImagine Entertainment/Scott Free Productions; Universal Pictures
  2. ATONEMENTWorking Title Films Limited; Focus Features
  3. EASTERN PROMISESKudos Pictures/Serendipity Point Films; Focus Features
  4. THE GREAT DEBATERSHarpo Films; The Weinstein Company/MGM
  5. MICHAEL CLAYTONSamuels Media and Castle Rock Entertainment a Mirage Enterprises/Section 8 Production; Warner Bros. Pictures
  6. NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MENA Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production; Miramax Films/Paramount Vantage
  7. THERE WILL BE BLOODA Joanne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; Paramount Vantage/Miramax Films

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. CATE BLANCHETT – ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE
  2. JULIE CHRISTIE – AWAY FROM HER
  3. JODIE FOSTER – THE BRAVE ONE
  4. ANGELINA JOLIE – A MIGHTY HEART
  5. KEIRA KNIGHTLEY – ATONEMENT

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. GEORGE CLOONEY – MICHAEL CLAYTON
  2. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – THERE WILL BE BLOOD
  3. JAMES MCAVOY – ATONEMENT
  4. VIGGO MORTENSEN – EASTERN PROMISES
  5. DENZEL WASHINGTON – AMERICAN GANGSTER

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. ACROSS THE UNIVERSERevolution Studios; Sony Pictures Releasing
  2. CHARLIE WILSON’S WARUniversal Pictures/Relativity Media/Participant Productions/Playtone; Universal Pictures
  3. HAIRSPRAYZadan/Meron Productions / New Line Cinema in association with Ingenious Film Partners; New Line Cinema
  4. JUNOMandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production; Fox Searchlight Pictures
  5. SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREETParkes/MacDonald and Zanuck Company; DreamWorks/Paramount Distribution / Warner Bros. Pictures 

5.BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. AMY ADAMS – ENCHANTED
  2. NIKKI BLONSKY – HAIRSPRAY
  3. HELENA BONHAM CARTER – SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
  4. MARION COTILLARD – LA VIE EN ROSE
  5. ELLEN PAGE – JUNO

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. JOHNNY DEPP – SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
  2. RYAN GOSLING – LARS AND THE REAL GIRL
  3. TOM HANKS – CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR
  4. PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – THE SAVAGES
  5. JOHN C. REILLY – WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  1. BEE MOVIEDreamWorks Animation; DreamWorks Animation
  2. RATATOUILLE Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios
  3. THE SIMPSONS MOVIEGracie Films; Twentieth Century Fox

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  1. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (ROMANIA)Mobra Films; IFC Films
  2. THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (FRANCE AND USA)A Kennedy/Marshall Company and Jon Kilik Production; Miramax Films 
  3. THE KITE RUNNER (USA)DreamWorks Pictures Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Paramount Classics Participant Productions Present a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Parkes/Macdonald Production Distributed by Paramount Classics
  4. LUST, CAUTION (TAIWAN)Mr. Yee Productions LLC; Focus Features
  5. PERSEPOLIS (FRANCE)247 Films; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  1. CATE BLANCHETT – I’M NOT THERE
  2. JULIA ROBERTS – CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR
  3. SAOIRSE RONAN –ATONEMENT
  4. AMY RYAN – GONE BABY GONE
  5. TILDA SWINTON – MICHAEL CLAYTON

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  1. CASEY AFFLECK – THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
  2. JAVIER BARDEM –NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  3. PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR
  4. JOHN TRAVOLTA – HAIRSPRAY
  5. TOM WILKINSON – MICHAEL CLAYTON

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  1. TIM BURTON – SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
  2. ETHAN COEN & JOEL COEN – NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  3. JULIAN SCHNABEL – THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
  4. RIDLEY SCOTT – AMERICAN GANGSTER
  5. JOE WRIGHT – ATONEMENT

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  1. DIABLO CODY – JUNO
  2. ETHAN COEN & JOEL COEN – NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  3. CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON – ATONEMENT
  4. RONALD HARWOOD – THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
  5. AARON SORKIN – CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  1. MICHAEL BROOK with KAKI KING and EDDIE VEDDER – INTO THE WILD
  2. CLINT EASTWOOD – GRACE IS GONE
  3. ALBERTO IGLESIAS – THE KITE RUNNER
  4. DARIO MARIANELLI – ATONEMENT
  5. HOWARD SHORE – EASTERN PROMISES

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  1. "DESPEDIDA" – LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERAMusic by: Shakira and Antonio PintoLyrics by: Shakira
  2. "GRACE IS GONE" – GRACE IS GONEMusic by: Clint EastwoodLyrics by: Carole Bayer Sager
  3. "GUARANTEED" – INTO THE WILDMusic & Lyrics by: Eddie Vedder
  4. "THAT’S HOW YOU KNOW" – ENCHANTEDMusic By: Alan MenkenLyrics By: Stephen Schwartz
  5. "WALK HARD" – WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORYMusic & Lyrics by: Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow and Jake Kasdan

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. BIG LOVE (HBO)Anima Sola and Playtone Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
  2. DAMAGES (FX NETWORKS)FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
  3. GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC)ABC Studios
  4. HOUSE (FOX)Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Media Studios
  5. MAD MEN (AMC)Lionsgate
  6. THE TUDORS (SHOWTIME)Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production 

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. PATRICIA ARQUETTE – MEDIUM
  2. GLENN CLOSE – DAMAGES
  3. MINNIE DRIVER – THE RICHES
  4. EDIE FALCO – THE SOPRANOS
  5. SALLY FIELD – BROTHERS & SISTERS
  6. HOLLY HUNTER – SAVING GRACE
  7. KYRA SEDGWICK – THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. MICHAEL C. HALL – DEXTER
  2. JON HAMM – MAD MEN
  3. HUGH LAURIE – HOUSE
  4. JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS – THE TUDORS
  5. BILL PAXTON – BIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. 30 ROCK (NBC)Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger Inc.
  2. CALIFORNICATION (SHOWTIME)Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity, and Then…, Twilight Time Films
  3. ENTOURAGE (HBO)Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
  4. EXTRAS (HBO)BBC and HBO Entertainment
  5. PUSHING DAISIES (ABC)Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

     

19.BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. CHRISTINA APPLEGATE – SAMANTHA WHO?
  2. AMERICA FERRERA – UGLY BETTY
  3. TINA FEY – 30 ROCK
  4. ANNA FRIEL – PUSHING DAISIES
  5. MARY-LOUISE PARKER – WEEDS

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. ALEC BALDWIN – 30 ROCK
  2. STEVE CARELL – THE OFFICE
  3. DAVID DUCHOVNY – CALIFORNICATION
  4. RICKY GERVAIS – EXTRAS
  5. LEE PACE – PUSHING DAISIES

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (HBO)A Wolf Films/Traveler’s Rest Production in association with HBO Films
  2. THE COMPANY (TNT)Sony Pictures Television
  3. FIVE DAYS (HBO)HBO Films in association with BBC Films
  4. LONGFORD (HBO)A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
  5. THE STATE WITHIN (BBC AMERICA)BBC, BBC America

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD – AS YOU LIKE IT
  2. DEBRA MESSING – THE STARTER WIFE
  3. QUEEN LATIFAH – LIFE SUPPORT
  4. SISSY SPACEK – PICTURES OF HOLLIS WOODS
  5. RUTH WILSON – JANE EYRE

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. ADAM BEACH – BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE
  2. ERNEST BORGNINE – A GRANDPA FOR CHRISTMAS
  3. JIM BROADBENT – LONGFORD
  4. JASON ISAACS – THE STATE WITHIN
  5. JAMES NESBITT – JEKYLL

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. ROSE BYRNE – DAMAGES
  2. RACHEL GRIFFITHS – BROTHERS & SISTERS
  3. KATHERINE HEIGL – GREY’S ANATOMY
  4. SAMANTHA MORTON – LONGFORD
  5. ANNA PAQUIN – BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE
  6. JAIME PRESSLY – MY NAME IS EARL

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  1. TED DANSON – DAMAGES
  2. KEVIN DILLON – ENTOURAGE
  3. JEREMY PIVEN – ENTOURAGE
  4. ANDY SERKIS – LONGFORD
  5. WILLIAM SHATNER – BOSTON LEGAL
  6. DONALD SUTHERLAND – DIRTY SEXY MONEY

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE STUDIOS AND TELEVISION NETWORKSMOTION PICTURE STUDIOS Focus Features 11Paramount Vantage11Miramax Films10Warner Bros. Pictures10Universal Pictures9Dream Works/Paramount Distribution4Fox Searchlight Pictures4New Line Cinema 4The Weinstein Company4Sony Pictures Releasing3Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures3MGM Distribution Co.2River Road Entertainment2DreamWorks Animation1IFC First Take1Lionsgate1Picturehouse1Sony Pictures Classics1Twentieth Century Fox1TELEVISION NETWORKS HBO18ABC 11NBC6SHOWTIME6FX NETWORKS5BBC AMERICA3TNT 3AMC 2FOX 2CBS1HALLMARK CHANNEL1PBS1USA NETWORK1NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE ATONEMENT7CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR5MICHAEL CLAYTON4NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN 4SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET4AMERICAN GANGSTER3DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY, THE 3EASTERN PROMISES3HAIRSPRAY3JUNO 3ENCHANTED2GRACE IS GONE2INTO THE WILD2KITE RUNNER, THE 2THERE WILL BE BLOOD2WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY24 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (ROMANIA)1A MIGHTY HEART1ACROSS THE UNIVERSE1ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD, THE 1AWAY FROM HER1BEE MOVIE1BRAVE ONE, THE 1ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE1GONE BABY GONE1GREAT DEBATERS, THE 1I’M NOT THERE1LA VIE EN ROSE1LARS AND THE REAL GIRL 1LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA1LUST, CAUTION1PERSEPOLIS1RATATOUILLE1SAVAGES, THE 1SIMPSONS MOVIE, THE 1NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM DAMAGES4LONGFORD430 ROCK3BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE3ENTOURAGE3PUSHING DAISIES3BIG LOVE2BROTHERS & SISTERS2CALIFORNICATION2EXTRAS2GREY’S ANATOMY2HOUSE2MAD MEN2STATE WITHIN, THE 2TUDORS, THE 2A GRANDPA FOR CHRISTMAS1AS YOU LIKE IT1BOSTON LEGAL1CLOSER, THE 1COMPANY, THE1DEXTER1DIRTY SEXY MONEY1FIVE DAYS1JANE EYRE (MASTERPIECE THEATRE)1JEKYLL1LIFE SUPPORT1MEDIUM1MY NAME IS EARL1OFFICE, THE 1PICTURES OF HOLLIS WOODS1RICHES, THE 1SAMANTHA WHO?1SAVING GRACE1SOPRANOS, THE 1STARTER WIFE, THE1UGLY BETTY1WEEDS1