AWARDS SEASON

2014 Sundance Film Festival Winners List

It's fade to black in Park City and time to roll the credits. Sundance 30 concluded with an awards ceremony that doled out prizes to dozens of films in the competition categories. Masters of ceremony Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally were helped by the husband and wife tag team of Felicity Huffman and Willian H Macy (his directorial debut, starring Huffman, Anton Yelchin and Billy Crudup had closed the festival earlier). It was a customarily informal affair with several award-recipients that had already left the festival accepting via recorded skype messages, at least three of them in the company of their infant children (prompting one presenter to quip: “there might be a relation between making movies and fertility”).

Earning the most prestigious honors at the 2014 Sundance Film Festival, Damien Chazelle’s "Whiplash" brought home the Grand Jury and Audience Prizes after kicking off the cinema extravaganza ten days prior on its January 16th opening night.

After accepting the Grand Jury prize, Chazelle joked, "It was impossible to finance because no one wants to make a movie about a jazz drummer, which is a total shock to me."

The 29-year-old director added, "Without people seeing (the short) here at Sundance, we wouldn’t be here today."

With plenty of other accolades handed out to the deserving field of entrants, the complete list of 2014 Sundance Film Festival winners is as follows:

U. S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Whiplash

U. S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Rich Hill

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
To Kill a Man

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Return to Homs

Audience Award: U. S. Dramatic presented by Acura
Whiplash

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary presented by Acura
Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Difret

Audience Award: World Cinema: Documentary
The Green Prince

Audience Award: Best of NEXT
Imperial Dreams

Directing Award: U. S. Dramatic
Fishing Without Nets, Cutter Hodierne

Directing Award: U. S. Documentary
The Case Against 8, Ben Cotner & Ryan White

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
52 Tuesdays, Sophie Hyde

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
20,000 Days on Earth, Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard

Cinematography Award: U. S. Dramatic
Low Down, Christopher Blauvelt

Cinematography Award: U. S. Documentary
E-TEAM, Ross Kauffman & Rachel Beth Anderson

Cinematography Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Lilting, Ula Pontikos

Cinematography Award: World Cinema Documentary
Happiness, Thomas Balmès & Nina Bernfeld

U. S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Talent
Dear White People, Justin Simien

U. S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Musical Score
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter, The Octopus Project

U. S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Intuitive Filmmaking
The Overnighters

U. S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Use of Animation
Watchers of the Sky

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Performance
God Help the Girl

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematic Bravery
We Come as Friends

Editing Award: U. S. Documentary
Watchers of the Sky

Editing Award: World Cinema Documentary
20,000 Days on Earth

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
The Skeleton Twins, Craig Johnson & Mark Heyman

Screenwriting Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Blind, Eskil Vogt

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
I Origins

Short Film Grand Jury Prize
Of God and Dogs

Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction
Gregor/y Go Boom

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction
The Cut

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction
I Think This is the Closest to How the Footage Looked

Short Film Jury Award: Animation
Yearbook

Short Film Special Jury Award for Unique Vision
Rat Pack Rat

Short Film Special Jury Award for Non-Fiction
Love. Love. Love.

Short Film Special Jury Award for Direction and Ensemble Acting
Burger

Short Film Audience Award, Presented by YouTube
Chapel Perilous

Awards Night Ceremony - 2014 Sundance Film Festival