2015 Golden Globe Awards: The Winners

by HFPA January 12, 2015

HFPA

The full list of 72nd Annual Golden Globe Award nominees and winners is as follows:

MOTION PICTURES

Best Motion Picture, Drama
WINNER: Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
WINNER: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Jennifer Aniston, Cake

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
David Oyelowo, Selma
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into The Woods

Birdman
St. VincentPride

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Julianne Moore, Maps To The Stars
Emily Blunt, Into The Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred Foot Journey
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Michael Keaton, Birdman

Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: How To Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: Leviathan
Ida
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Vivianne Amsalem
Tangerines

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Meryl Streep, Into The Woods
Emma Stone, Birdman

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
WINNER: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Robert Duvall, The Judge

Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Best Director - Motion Picture
WINNER: Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Ava Duvernay, Selma
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
David Fincher, Gone Girl

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Birdman
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl

Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Original Score - Motion Picture
WINNER: Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory Of Everything
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
WINNER: Selma
Big Eyes
Noah
Annie
The Hunger Games, Mockingjay, Part I

TELEVISION

Best TV Series, Drama
WINNER: The Affair
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
House of Cards
The Good Wife

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
WINNER: Ruth Wilson, The Affair
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Claire Danes, Homeland

Julianna Marguiles, The Good Wife

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
WINNER: Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Clive Owen, The Knick
James Spader, The Blacklist

Dominic West, The Affair
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Transparent
Orange is the New Black
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Silicon Valley

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Lena Dunham, Girls
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Don Cheadle, House of Cards
William H. Macy, Shameless
Ricky Gervais, Derek

Louie C.K., Louie

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series
WINNER: Fargo
Olive Kitteridge
The Missing
True Detective
The Normal Heart

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Allison Tolman, Fargo
Frances O’Connor, The Missing

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie
WINNER: Bill Bob Thornton, Fargo
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
WINNER: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black

Michelle Monaghan, True Detective
Allison Janney, Mom

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
WINNER: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo