2015 Independent Spirit Award Nominations

by HFPA November 26, 2014

Actors Diego Luna and Rosario Dawson: 30th Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

The 30th Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Press Conference at the W Hollywood on November 25, 2014 in Hollywood, California where the nominees were announced. Winners will be announced at the Spirit Awards ceremony.

Complete list of nominees below:

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer)* Executive Producers are not awarded.

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
PRODUCERS: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole

Boyhood
PRODUCERS: Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland

Love is Strange
PRODUCERS: Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman,
Jay Van Hoy

Selma
PRODUCERS: Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey

Whiplash
PRODUCERS: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
DIRECTOR: Ana Lily Amirpour
PRODUCERS: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah

Dear White People
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Justin Simien
PRODUCERS: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev,Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe

Nightcrawler
DIRECTOR: Dan Gilroy
PRODUCERS: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

Obvious Child
DIRECTOR: Gillian Robespierre
PRODUCER: Elisabeth Holm

She’s Lost Control
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Anja Marquardt
PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)* Executive Producers are not awarded.

Blue Ruin
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jeremy Saulnier
PRODUCERS: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

It Felt Like Love
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Eliza Hittman
PRODUCERS: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner

Land Ho!
WRITERS/DIRECTORS: Aaron Katz, Martha Stephens
PRODUCERS: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

Man From Reno
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Dave Boyle
WRITERS: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman
PRODUCER: Ko Mori

Test
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Chris Mason Johnson
PRODUCER: Chris Martin

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien ChazelleWhiplash
Ava DuvernaySelma
Alejandro G. IñárrituBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard LinklaterBoyhood
David ZellnerKumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY
Scott Alexander, Larry KaraszewskiBig Eyes
J.C. ChandorA Most Violent Year
Dan GilroyNightcrawler
Jim JarmuschOnly Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs, Mauricio ZachariasLove is Strange

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Desiree AkhavanAppropriate Behavior
Sara ColangeloLittle Accidents
Justin LaderThe One I Love
Anja MarquardtShe’s Lost Control
Justin SimienDear White People

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Darius KhondjiThe Immigrant
Emmanuel LubezkiBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Sean PorterIt Felt Like Love
Lyle VincentA Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Bradford YoungSelma

BEST EDITING
Sandra AdairBoyhood
Tom CrossWhiplash
John GilroyNightcrawler
Ron PataneA Most Violent Year
Adam WingardThe Guest

BEST MALE LEAD
André BenjaminJimi: All Is By My Side
Jake GyllenhaalNightcrawler
Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
John LithgowLove Is Strange
David OyelowoSelma

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Marion CotillardThe Immigrant
Rinko KikuchiKumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Julianne MooreStill Alice
Jenny SlateObvious Child
Tilda SwintonOnly Lovers Left Alive

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Riz AhmedNightcrawler
Ethan HawkeBoyhood
Alfred MolinaLove is Strange
Edward NortonBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Patricia ArquetteBoyhood
Jessica ChastainA Most Violent Year
Carmen EjogoSelma
Andrea Suarez Paz - Stand Clear Of The Closing Doors
Emma StoneBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Force Majeure (Sweden)
DIRECTOR: Ruben Östlund

Ida (Poland)
DIRECTOR: Pawel Pawlikowski

Leviathan (Russia)
DIRECTOR: Andrey Zvyagintsev

Mommy (Canada)
DIRECTOR: Xavier Dolan

Norte, The End Of History (Philippines)
DIRECTOR: Lav Diaz

Under The Skin (United Kingdom)
DIRECTOR: Jonathan Glazer

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director and producer)

20,000 Days On Earth
DIRECTORS: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
PRODUCERS: Dan Bowen, James Wilson

Citizenfour
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Poitras
PRODUCERS: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Stray Dog
DIRECTOR: Debra Granik
PRODUCER: Anne Rosellini

The Salt of ohe Earth
DIRECTORS: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, Wim Wenders
PRODUCER: David Rosier

Virunga
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Orlando von Einsiedel
PRODUCER: Joanna Natasegara

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

Inherent Vice
DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson
CASTING DIRECTOR: Cassandra Kulukundis
ENSEMBLE CAST: Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Sasha Pieterse, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Owen Wilson,Reese Witherspoon, Michael Kenneth Williams

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

Foxcatcher
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Bennett Miller

WRITERS: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
PRODUCER: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik

CAST: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
The 18th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

The finalists are:
Chad Burris
Elisabeth Holm
Chris Ohlson

20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
The 20th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by Lenscrafters, is presented to an emerging director of non-union features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by LensCrafters.

The finalists are:
Sara Dosa Director of The Last Season
Dan Krauss Director of The Kill Team
Darius Clark Monroe Director of Evolution of a Criminal
Amanda Rose Wilder Director of Approaching the Elephant

21st ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
The 21st annual Someone To Watch Award sponsored by Kiehl’s since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s.

The finalists are:
Ana Lily Amirpour<.b> Director of A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia Directors of H
Chris Eska Director of The Retrieval