The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards NOMINATIONS

by HFPA December 14, 2010

.entry-content li {float: none;list-style-type: decimal;margin-top: 32px;}
.entry-content li ol li {list-style-type: lower-alpha;margin-top: 16px;}


HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION

2011 Golden Globe Awards

For the year ended December 31, 2010
Nominations Press Release

  1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. BLACK SWAN
      Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures
    2. THE FIGHTER
      Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media
    3. INCEPTION
      Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures
    4. THE KING’S SPEECH
      See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company
    5. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
      Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
  2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. HALLE BERRY
      FRANKIE AND ALICE

    2. NICOLE KIDMAN
      RABBIT HOLE

    3. JENNIFER LAWRENCE
      WINTER’S BONE

    4. NATALIE PORTMAN
      BLACK SWAN

    5. MICHELLE WILLIAMS
      BLUE VALENTINE

  3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. JESSE EISENBERG
      THE SOCIAL NETWORK

    2. COLIN FIRTH
      THE KING’S SPEECH

    3. JAMES FRANCO
      127 HOURS

    4. RYAN GOSLING
      BLUE VALENTINE

    5. MARK WAHLBERG
      THE FIGHTER

  4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
      Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
    2. BURLESQUE
      Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing
    3. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
      Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features
    4. RED
      di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment
    5. THE TOURIST
      GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing
  5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ANNETTE BENING
      THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

    2. ANNE HATHAWAY
      LOVE & OTHER DRUGS

    3. ANGELINA JOLIE
      THE TOURIST

    4. JULIANNE MOORE
      THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

    5. EMMA STONE
      EASY A

  6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. JOHNNY DEPP
      ALICE IN WONDERLAND

    2. JOHNNY DEPP
      THE TOURIST

    3. PAUL GIAMATTI
      BARNEY’S VERSION

    4. JAKE GYLLENHAAL
      LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

    5. KEVIN SPACEY
      CASINO JACK

  7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    1. DESPICABLE ME
      Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures
    2. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
      DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures
    3. THE ILLUSIONIST
      Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics
    4. TANGLED
      Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
    5. TOY STORY 3
      Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    1. BIUTIFUL
      (MEXICO/SPAIN)

      Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

    2. THE CONCERT
      (FRANCE)

      An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

    3. THE EDGE (Kpa?)
      (RUSSIA)

      Rock Films, Teleshow, Channel One Russia, with the support of Russian Railways (Russia)

    4. I AM LOVE (IO SONO L’AMORE)
      (ITALY)

      First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

    5. IN A BETTER WORLD (Hævnen)
      (DENMARK)

      Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

  9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    1. AMY ADAMS
      THE FIGHTER

    2. HELENA BONHAM CARTER
      THE KING’S SPEECH

    3. MILA KUNIS
      BLACK SWAN

    4. MELISSA LEO
      THE FIGHTER

    5. JACKI WEAVER
      ANIMAL KINGDOM

  10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    1. CHRISTIAN BALE
      THE FIGHTER

    2. MICHAEL DOUGLAS
      WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS

    3. ANDREW GARFIELD
      THE SOCIAL NETWORK

    4. JEREMY RENNER
      THE TOWN

    5. GEOFFREY RUSH
      THE KING’S SPEECH

  11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
    1. DARREN ARONOFSKY
      BLACK SWAN

    2. DAVID FINCHER
      THE SOCIAL NETWORK

    3. TOM HOOPER
      THE KING’S SPEECH

    4. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
      INCEPTION

    5. DAVID O. RUSSELL
      THE FIGHTER

  12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
    1. DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY
      127 HOURS

    2. LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERG
      THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

    3. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
      INCEPTION

    4. DAVID SEIDLER
      THE KING’S SPEECH

    5. AARON SORKIN
      THE SOCIAL NETWORK

  13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
    1. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
      THE KING’S SPEECH

    2. DANNY ELFMAN
      ALICE IN WONDERLAND

    3. A.R. RAHMAN
      127 HOURS

    4. TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS
      THE SOCIAL NETWORK

    5. HANS ZIMMER
      INCEPTION

  14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
    1. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
      Music by: Samuel DixonLyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler
    2. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
      Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges
    3. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
      Music by: Alan MenkenLyrics by: Glenn Slater
    4. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
      Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey
    5. “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
      Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren
  15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
      Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment
    2. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company
    3. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
      CBS Television Studios
    4. MAD MEN (AMC)
      Lionsgate Television
    5. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)AMC
  16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. JULIANNA MARGULIES
      THE GOOD WIFE

    2. ELISABETH MOSS
      MAD MEN

    3. PIPER PERABO
      COVERT AFFAIRS

    4. KATEY SAGAL
      SONS OF ANARCHY

    5. KYRA SEDGWICK
      THE Closer

  17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. STEVE BUSCEMI
      BOARDWALK EMPIRE

    2. BRYAN CRANSTON
      BREAKING BAD

    3. MICHAEL C. HALL
      DEXTER

    4. JON HAMM
      MAD MEN

    5. HUGH LAURIE
      HOUSE

  18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. 30 ROCK (NBC)
      Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
      Stranger Inc.
    2. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
      Warner Bros. Television
    3. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film
    4. GLEE (FOX)
      Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television
    5. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
      Twentieth Century Fox Television
    6. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions
  19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. TONI COLLETTE
      UNITED STATES OF TARA

    2. EDIE FALCO
      NURSE JACKIE

    3. TINA FEY
      30 ROCK

    4. LAURA LINNEY
      THE BIG C

    5. LEA MICHELE
      GLEE

  20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ALEC BALDWIN
      30 ROCK

    2. STEVE CARELL
      THE OFFICE

    3. THOMAS JANE
      HUNG

    4. MATTHEW MORRISON
      GLEE

    5. JIM PARSONS
      THE BIG BANG THEORY

  21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)Film En Stock and Egoli Tossell Film, Sundance Channel
    2. THE PACIFIC (HBO)Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films
    3. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films
    4. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films
    5. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films
  22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. HAYLEY ATWELL
      PILLARS OF THE EARTH

    2. CLAIRE DANES
      TEMPLE GRANDIN

    3. JUDI DENCH
      RETURN TO CRANFORD

    4. ROMOLA GARAI
      EMMA

    5. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT
      THE CLIENT LIST

  23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. IDRIS ELBA
      LUTHER

    2. IAN MCSHANE
      PILLARS OF THE EARTH

    3. AL PACINO
      YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

    4. DENNIS QUAID
      THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

    5. EDGAR RAMIREZ
      CARLOS

  24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. HOPE DAVIS
      THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

    2. JANE LYNCH
      GLEE

    3. KELLY MACDONALD
      BOARDWALK EMPIRE

    4. JULIA STILES
      DEXTER

    5. SOFIA VERGARA
      MODERN FAMILY

  25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. SCOTT CAAN
      HAWAII FIVE-O

    2. CHRIS COLFER
      GLEE

    3. CHRIS NOTH
      THE GOOD WIFE

    4. ERIC STONESTREET
      MODERN FAMILY

    5. DAVID STRATHAIRN
      TEMPLE GRANDIN

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR AND TELEVISION NETWORK

MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

Sony Pictures Releasing
14

The Weinstein Company
10

Fox Searchlight Pictures
7

Paramount Pictures
7

Relativity Media
6

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
6

Warner Bros. Pictures
5

Focus Features
4

Sony Pictures Classics
4

Twentieth Century Fox
4

Roadside Attractions
2

ATO Pictures
1

Central Partnership (Russia)
1

Freestyling Releasing
1

Lionsgate
1

Magnolia Pictures
1

Summit Entertainment
1

Universal Pictures
1

TELEVISION NETWORK

HBO
12

SHOWTIME
8

CBS
6

FOX
6

AMC
5

NBC
4

ABC
3

STARZ
3

PBS
2

SUNDANCE CHANNEL
2

BBC AMERICA
1

FX
1

LIFETIME
1

TNT
1

USA NETWORK
1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE

AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

MOTION PICTURE

THE KING’S SPEECH
7

THE FIGHTER
6

THE SOCIAL NETWORK
6

BLACK SWAN
4

INCEPTION
4

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
4

127 HOURS
3

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
3

BURLESQUE
3

THE TOURIST
3

BLUE VALENTINE
2

LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
2

TANGLED
2

ANIMAL KINGDOM
1

BARNEY’S VERSION
1

BIUTIFUL
1

CASINO JACK
1

CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
1

THE CONCERT
1

COUNTRY STRONG
1

DESPICABLE ME
1

EASY A
1

THE EDGE
1

FRANKIE AND ALICE
1

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
1

I AM LOVE
1

THE ILLUSIONIST
1

IN A BETTER WORLD
1

RABBIT HOLE
1

RED
1

THE TOWN
1

TOY STORY 3
1

WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
1

WINTER’S BONE
1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE

AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

GLEE
5

30 ROCK
3

BOARDWALK EMPIRE
3

DEXTER
3

THE GOOD WIFE
3

MAD MEN
3

MODERN FAMILY
3

PILLARS OF THE EARTH
3

TEMPLE GRANDIN
3

THE BIG BANG THEORY
2

THE BIG C
2

CARLOS
2

NURSE JACKIE
2

THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
2

YOU DON’T KNOW JACK
2

BREAKING BAD
1

THE CLIENT LIST
1

THE CLOSER
1

COVERT AFFAIRS
1

EMMA
1

HAWAII FIVE-O
1

HOUSE
1

HUNG
1

LUTHER
1

THE OFFICE
1

THE PACIFIC
1

RETURN TO CRANFORD
1

SONS OF ANARCHY
1

UNITED STATES OF TARA
1

THE WALKING DEAD
1