Nominations for the 75th Golden Globe Awards Have Been Announced

by Ana Maria Bahiana December 11, 2017
Kristen Bell announces nominations for 75th Golden Globes

Kristen Bell announces nominations for 75th Golden Globes.

hfpa

Nominations for the 75th annual Golden Globe Awards were announced this morning from the Beverly Hilton Hotel by presenters Alfre Woodard, Garrett Hedlund, Kristen Bell, and Sharon Stone, with, Hollywood Foreign Press Association president, Meher Tatna, and executive vice president of television at dick clark productions, Barry Adelman. Big Little Lies leads the TV categories with six nominations, while The Shape of Water takes the top position in the film section, with seven nominations.

Seth Meyers will host the 2018 ceremony from the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton on Jan. 7. The 75th Golden Globes will air live at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on NBC.

  1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

    a.

    Call Me By Your Name

     

    Frenesy Film / La Cinéfacture Productions / Water’s End Productions; Sony Pictures Classics

    b.

    Dunkirk

     

    Warner Bros. Pictures / Syncopy; Warner Bros. Pictures

    c.

    The Post

     

    DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox

    d.

    The Shape of Water

     

    Double Dare You; Fox Searchlight Pictures

    e.

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

     

    Blueprint Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures

  2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

    a.

    Jessica Chastain

    Molly's Game

    b.

    Sally Hawkins

    The Shape of Water

    c.

    Frances McDormand

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    d.

    Meryl Streep

    The Post

    e.

    Michelle Williams

    All the Money in the World

  3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

    a.

    Timothée Chalamet

    Call Me By Your Name

    b.

    Daniel Day-Lewis

    Phantom Thread

    c.

    Tom Hanks

    The Post

    d.

    Gary Oldman

    Darkest Hour

    e.

    Denzel Washington

    Roman J. Israel, Esq.

         
  4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

    a.

    The Disaster Artist

     

    Good Universe / Point Grey / Ratpac-Dune / WB/New Line Pictures; A24

    b.

    Get Out

     

    Blumhouse / QC Entertainment / Monkeypaw Productions; Universal Pictures

    c.

    The Greatest Showman

     

    Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox

    d.

    I, Tonya

     

    Clubhouse Pictures / LuckyChap Entertainment; NEON

    e.

    Lady Bird

     

    IAC Films; A24

  5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

    a.

    Judi Dench

    Victoria & Abdul

    b.

    Helen Mirren

    The Leisure Seeker

    c.

    Margot Robbie

    I, Tonya

    d.

    Saoirse Ronan

    Lady Bird

    e.

    Emma Stone

    Battle of the Sexes

  6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

    a.

    Steve Carell

    Battle of the Sexes

    b.

    Ansel Elgort

    Baby Driver

    c.

    James Franco

    The Disaster Artist

    d.

    Hugh Jackman

    The Greatest Showman

    e.

    Daniel Kaluuya

    Get Out

  7. BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

    a.

    The Boss Baby

     

    DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox

    b.

    The Breadwinner

     

    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions; GKIDS

    c.

    COCO

     

    Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    d.

    Ferdinand

     

    Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox

    e.

    Loving Vincent

     

    Breakthru Films / Trademark Films; Good Deed Entertainment

  8. BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

    a.

    A Fantastic Woman

    (Chile)

     

    Fabula, Participant Media, Komplizen Film, Muchas Gracias, Setembro Cine; Sony Pictures Classics

     

    b.

    First They Killed My Father

    (Cambodia)

     

    Bophana; Netflix

     

    c.

    In the Fade

    (Germany / France)

     

    Bombero International / Macassar Productions; Magnolia Pictures

     

    d.

    Loveless

    (Russia)

     

    Non-Stop Productions, Fetisoff Illusion, Why Not Productions, Arte France Cinema, Les Films du Fleuve, Senator Film; Sony Pictures Classics

     

    e.

    The Square

    (Sweden / Germany / France)

     

    Plattform Produktion / Arte France Cinéma / Coproduction Office / Det Danske Filminstitut / Essential Filmproduktion GmbH / Film i Väst; Magnolia Pictures

     
  9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

    a.

    Mary J. Blige

    Mudbound

    b.

    Hong Chau

    Downsizing

    c.

    Allison Janney

    I, Tonya

    d.

    Laurie Metcalf

    Lady Bird

    e.

    Octavia Spencer

    The Shape of Water

  10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

    a.

    WILLEM DAFOE

    THE FLORIDA PROJECT

    b.

    ARMIE HAMMER

    CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

    c.

    RICHARD JENKINS

    THE SHAPE OF WATER

    d.

    CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER

    ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

    e.

    SAM ROCKWELL

    THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

  11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

    a.

    GUILLERMO DEL TORO

    THE SHAPE OF WATER

    b.

    MARTIN MCDONAGH

    THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

    c.

    CHRISTOPHER NOLAN

    DUNKIRK

    d.

    RIDLEY SCOTT

    ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

    e.

    STEVEN SPIELBERG

    THE POST

  12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

    a.

    GUILLERMO DEL TORO, VANESSA TAYLOR

    THE SHAPE OF WATER

    b.

    GRETA GERWIG

    LADY BIRD

    c.

    LIZ HANNAH, JOSH SINGER

    THE POST

    d.

    MARTIN MCDONAGH

    THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

    e.

    AARON SORKIN

    MOLLY'S GAME

  13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

    a.

    Carter Burwell

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    b.

    Alexandre Desplat

    The Shape of Water

    c.

    Jonny Greenwood

    Phantom Thread

    d.

    John Williams

    The Post

    e.

    Hans Zimmer

    Dunkirk

  14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

    a.

    “Home” — Ferdinand

     
     

    Music by:

    Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson

     

    Lyrics by:

    Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter

    b.

    “Mighty River” — Mudbound

     

    Music by:

    Raphael Saadiq

     

    Lyrics by:

    Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson

    c.

    “Remember Me” — Coco

     

    Music by:

    Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

     

    Lyrics by:

    Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

    d.

    “The Star” — The Star

     

    Music by:

    Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman

     

    Lyrics by:

    Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman

    e.

    “This Is Me” — The Greatest Showman

     

    Music by:

    Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

     

    Lyrics by:

    Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

  15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

    a.

    THE CROWN

    NETFLIX

     

    Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television

     

    b.

    GAME OF THRONES

    HBO

     

    HBO Entertainment / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television

     

    c.

    THE HANDMAID'S TALE 

    HULU

     

    MGM

     

    d.

    STRANGER THINGS  

    NETFLIX

     

    Netflix

     

    e.

    THIS IS US

    NBC

     

    20th Century Fox Television

     
  16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

    a.

    CAITRIONA BALFE

    OUTLANDER

    b.

    CLAIRE FOY

    THE CROWN

    c.

    MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL

    THE DEUCE

    d.

    KATHERINE LANGFORD

    13 REASONS WHY

    e.

    ELISABETH MOSS

    THE HANDMAID'S TALE

  17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

    a.

    JASON BATEMAN

    OZARK

    b.

    STERLING K. BROWN

    THIS IS US

    c.

    FREDDIE HIGHMORE

    THE GOOD DOCTOR

    d.

    BOB ODENKIRK

    BETTER CALL SAUL

    e.

    LIEV SCHREIBER

    RAY DONOVAN

  18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

    a.

    BLACK-ISH

    ABC

     

    ABC Studios

     

    b.

    THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

    AMAZON

     

    Amazon Studios

     

    c.

    MASTER OF NONE

    NETFLIX

     

    Universal Television / Oh Brudder Productions / Alan Yang Productions / Fremulon Productions / 3 Arts Entertainment

     

    d.

    SMILF

    SHOWTIME

     

    ABC Signature Studios / SupahSmaht, Inc / Quantity Entertainment / Groundswell Productions

     

    e.

    WILL & GRACE

    NBC

     

    Universal Television

     
  19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

    a.

    PAMELA ADLON

    BETTER THINGS

    b.

    ALISON BRIE

    GLOW

    c.

    RACHEL BROSNAHAN

    THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

    d.

    ISSA RAE

    INSECURE

    e.

    FRANKIE SHAW

    SMILF

  20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

    a.

    ANTHONY ANDERSON

    BLACK-ISH

    b.

    AZIZ ANSARI

    MASTER OF NONE

    c.

    KEVIN BACON

    I LOVE DICK

    d.

    WILLIAM H. MACY

    SHAMELESS

    e.

    ERIC MCCORMACK

    WILL & GRACE

  21. BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    a.

    Big Little Lies

    HBO

     

    HBO Entertainment / David E. Kelly Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films

     

    b.

    Fargo

    FX

     

    MGM Television / FX Productions

     

    c.

    Feud: Bette and Joan

    FX

     

    Fox 21 Television Studios

     

    d.

    The Sinner

    USA NETWORK

     

    Universal Cable Productions

     

    e.

    Top Of The Lake: China Girl

    SUNDANCETV

     

    SeeSaw Films

     
  22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    a.

    JESSICA BIEL

    THE SINNER

    b.

    NICOLE KIDMAN

    BIG LITTLE LIES

    c.

    JESSICA LANGE

    FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN

    d.

    SUSAN SARANDON

    FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN

    e.

    REESE WITHERSPOON

    BIG LITTLE LIES

  23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    a.

    ROBERT DE NIRO

    THE WIZARD OF LIES

    b.

    JUDE LAW

    THE YOUNG POPE

    c.

    KYLE MACLACHLAN

    TWIN PEAKS

    d.

    EWAN MCGREGOR

    FARGO

    e.

    GEOFFREY RUSH

    GENIUS

  24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    a.

    LAURA DERN

    BIG LITTLE LIES

    b.

    ANN DOWD

    THE HANDMAID'S TALE

    c.

    CHRISSY METZ

    THIS IS US

    d.

    MICHELLE PFEIFFER

    THE WIZARD OF LIES

    e.

    SHAILENE WOODLEY

    BIG LITTLE LIES

  25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    a.

    DAVID HARBOUR

    STRANGER THINGS

    b.

    ALFRED MOLINA

    FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN

    c.

    CHRISTIAN SLATER

    MR. ROBOT

    d.

    ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD

    BIG LITTLE LIES

    e.

    DAVID THEWLIS

    FARGO

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

NOMINATIONS

Fox Searchlight Pictures

15

Twentieth Century Fox

12

A24

7

Sony Pictures Classics

6

Sony Pictures Releasing

6

Focus Features

4

NEON

3

Netflix

3

Warner Bros. Pictures

3

Magnolia Pictures

2

STX Entertainment

2

Universal Pictures

2

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

2

GKIDS

1

Good Deed Entertainment

1

Paramount Pictures

1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION NETWORK

TELEVISION NETWORK

NOMINATIONS

HBO

12

Netflix

9

FX

8

NBC

5

Showtime

5

ABC

3

Amazon

3

Hulu

3

USA Network

3

AMC

1

National Geographic

1

Starz

1

SundanceTV

1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE

MOTION PICTURE

NOMINATIONS

The Shape of Water

7

The Post

6

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

6

Lady Bird

4

All the Money in the World

3

Call Me By Your Name

3

Dunkirk

3

The Greatest Showman

3

I, Tonya

3

Battle of the Sexes

2

Coco

2

The Disaster Artist

2

Ferdinand

2

Get Out

2

Molly's Game

2

Mudbound

2

Phantom Thread

2

A Fantastic Woman

1

Baby Driver

1

The Boss Baby

1

The Breadwinner

1

Darkest Hour

1

Downsizing

1

First They Killed My Father

1

The Florida Project

1

In the Fade

1

The Leisure Seeker

1

Loveless

1

Loving Vincent

1

Roman J. Israel nowrap="nowrap", Esq.

1

The Square

1

The Star

1

Victoria & Abdul

1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

NOMINATIONS

Big Little Lies

6

Feud: Bette and Joan

4

Fargo

3

The Handmaid's Tale

3

This Is Us

3

black-ish

2

The Crown

2

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

2

Master of None

2

The Sinner

2

SMILF

2

Stranger Things

2

Will & Grace

2

The Wizard of Lies

2

13 Reasons Why

1

Better Call Saul

1

Better Things

1

The Deuce

1

Game of Thrones

1

Genius

1

GLOW

1

The Good Doctor

1

I Love Dick

1

Insecure

1

Mr. Robot

1

Outlander

1

Ozark

1

Ray Donovan

1

Shameless

1

Top Of The Lake: China Girl

1

Twin Peaks

1

The Young Pope

1