Foreign Film Submissions - 77th Golden Globe Awards

Each year the Hollywood Foreign Press Association bestows the Golden Globe Award in the Foreign Language category. To qualify a film must be a motion picture drama, musical or comedy with at least 51% of the dialogue spoken in a non-English language. Documentaries are not eligible. Animated films – including foreign language ones – are considered in the Animation category.  

To qualify, a foreign language film must have been released in their country of origin during the prior 15-month period, from October 1 to December 31 before the awards. Each film must have been screened for active HFPA members. Differently than the Academy Awards rules, the HFPA does not limit submissions to one per country, multiple submissions from any country are allowed as long as the films follow the qualification requirements and are screened for the membership as verified by the Foreign Film Committee.  

This year 96 Foreign Language Films (from 65 countries) were eligible for Golden Globes consideration. That made for an intense viewing schedule ... as well as for one of the greatest privileges of the year.

TITLE

COUNTRY

DIRECTOR

1982 Lebanon Oualid Mouaness
Adam Morocco Maryam Touzani
Anarchist Banker, The Italy Giulio Base
And Then We Danced Sweden, Georgia, France Levan Akin
Antigone Canada Sophie Deraspe
Atlantics Senegal, France, Belgium Mati Diop
Aurora Kyrgyzstan Bekzat Pirmatov
Baba India Raj Gupta
Beanpole Russia Kantemir Balagov
Best Years of a Life, The France Claude Lelouch
Boy Who Harnessed The Wind, The Malawi, United Kingdom Chiwetel Ejiofor
Bull, The Russia Boris Akopov
Buoyancy Australia Rodd Rathjen
Burial Of Kojo, The Ghana Sam Blitz Bazawule
By the Grace of God France François Ozon
Commitment (Baglilik Asli) Turkey Semih Kaplanoglu
Corpus Christi Poland Jan Komasa
Cyrano, My Love France Alexis Michalik
Dear Ex Taiwan Chi-Yen Hsu
Delegation, The Albania, France Bujar Alimani
Domain, The Portugal Tiago Guedes
Eight Out Of Ten Mexico Sergio Umansky Brener
Everybody Changes Panama Arturo Montenegro
Farewell, The USA Lulu Wang
Genèse (Genesis) Canada Philippe Lesage
Give Me Liberty USA Kirill Mikhanovsky
Gully Boy India Zoya Akhtar
Halt, The Philippines Lav Diaz
Her Job Greece Nikos Labôt
Heroic Losers Argentina, Spain Sebastián Borensztein
Homeward Ukraine Nariman Aliev
Hot Bread Uzbekistan Umid Khamdamov
House of Hummingbird South Korea Bora Kim
I Am You Afghanistan Sonia Nassery Cole
I Killed My Husband Spain Francisco Lupini Basagoiti
In Paradox Kuwait Hamad Hassan AlSarraf
Incitement Israel Yaron Zilberman
Instinct Netherlands Halina Reijn
Invisible Life Brazil Karim Aïnouz
Irina Bulgaria Nadedjda Koseva
Kaddish Belarus, Russia Konstantin Fam
Land Imagined, A Singapore Siew Hua Yeo
Les Misérables France Ladj Ly
Meiduo China Xi Guan
Money Changer, The Uruguay, Argentina Federico Veiroj
Monos Colombia, Argentina, Uruguay Alejandro Landes
Moon Hotel Kabul Romania, France Anca Damian
Non-Fiction France, Germany Olivier Assayas
On A Magical Night France Christophe Honoré
One Last Deal Finland Klaus Härö
Our Mothers Guatemala, Belgium Cesar Diaz
Out Stealing Horses Norway, Sweden, Denmark Hans Petter Mokabd
Pain & Glory Spain Pedro Almodóvar
Painted Bird, The Czech Republic Vaclav Marhoul
Papicha Algeria Mounia Meddour
Parasite South Korea Joon-ho Bong
Perfect Candidate, The Saudi Arabia Haifaa Al-Mansour
Photograph India Ritesh Batra
Portrait of a Lady on Fire France Céline Sciamma
Queen of Hearts Denmark May el-Toukhy
Realm, The Spain, France Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Retablo Peru Alvaro Delgado Aparicio
Running Against The Wind Ethiopia Jan Philipp Weyl
Saving Leningrad Russia Aleksey Kozlov
Secret of a Leader, The Kazakhstan Farkhat Sharipov
Shindisi Georgia Dito Tsintsadze
Shyrakshy (Guardian of the Light) Kazakhstan Ermek Tursunov
Sibel Turkey Guillaume Giovanetti,Çagla Zencirci
Single Slipper Size 7 India Radhakrishnan Parthiban
So Long, My Son China Xiaoshuai Wang
Someone, Somewhere France Cédric Klapisch
Spider Chile Andrés Wood
Steed, The Mongolia Erdenebileg Ganbold
Strangers of Patience Russia Vladimir Alenikov
Stupid Young Heart Finland Selma Vilhunen
Sun Above Me Never Sets, The Russia Lyubov Borisova
Synonyms Israel, France, Germany Nadav Lapid
System Crasher Germany Nora Fingscheidt
Tel Aviv On Fire Luxembourg, Belgium, Israel, France Sameh Zoabi
Third Wife, The Vietnam Ash Mayfar
Those Who Remained Hungary Barnabás Tóth
To Let India Chezhiyan Ramalingan
Tomiris Kazakhstan Akan Satayev
Traitor, The Italy Marco Bellochio
Translator, A Cuba/Canada Rodrigo Barriuso, Sebastián Barriuso
Truth and Justice Estonia Tanel Toom
Warden, The Iran Nima Javidi
Weasel’s Tale, The Argentina, Spain Juan José Campanella
When the Moon Was Full Iran Narges Abyar
Whistlers, The Romania Corneliu Porumboiu
Wild League Russia Art Camacho
Wolkenbruch’s Wonderous Journey Into the Arms of a Shiksa Switzerland, Germany Michael Steiner
Young Ahmed Belgium Jean Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Zana Kosovo Antoneta Kastrati